Asparagus

Asparagus

   Asparagus (Asparagus Officinalis), also known as sparrow grass, is a vegetable which has been grown from early times in ancient Egypt and in the Roman Empire. Because it is rare and pretentious to both growing and cooking conditions, the plant is considered to be a delicacy.


Description of Asparagus


   Asparagus is a plant which grows spontaneously in hay fields. It is cultivated in different varieties. In the earth it has a strong rhizome. The leaves are scale shaped, and the fruits are actually linear ramifications of the stems. The flowers are small, of a whitish-green color. The fruits are of red color.




Properties of Asparagus plant


   The vegetable contains phosphate and vitamin B, which gives it remineralizing and stimulating properties. Also, it has rare nutrients: copper, iron, zinc, manganese, chrome, calcium, sodium, potassium, which give it depurative, and laxative properties and make it a hepatic and renal drainer.




Treatments


   Next to its qualities of being a refined vegetable, asparagus is also used in natural medicine. It is used to control some stomach affections, clean the liver, lungs and intestines of their wastes and toxins. Apart from its depurative effects, the vegetable also has a protecting action on the arteries. Consumed regularly, it prevents the development of arteriosclerosis and cleans the blood.


   For cases of physical or intellectual asthenia, anemia and convalescence, the asparagus diet is recommended, consumed in its raw state.


   Also, for treating cardio-vascular erythrism, the raw asparagus diet is recommended. Consuming this vegetable stimulates the decrease of glycosuria and increases diuresis, a reason why it is recommended to diabetics.


   The asparagus stem has the property of eliminating toxins from the digestive trap. The pulp of the asparagus stem is used, its exterior side being first cleaned.


   The asparagus root, boiled in vinegar, is used in treating paradontosis. The asparagus tea is used for its diuretic actions.


Mixtures


   In order for it to be consumed, the asparagus has to be very fresh. Most often it is consumed in the form of a salad. A way of preparing this salad is: the asparagus is  cleaned of fibrous threads, is washed, cut into pieces having lengths of about 4-5cm and boiled in salt water for about 20 minutes. In a bowl, the sauce formed of vinegar, oil, mustard, pepper and salt is mixed. After that the asparagus is drained and mixed with the sauce. The asparagus juice is consumed along with carrot juice, having a diuretic action.


Warning


   Asparagus is not recommended to those with affections of the urinary system - cystitis, prostatitis, and gonorrhea - and neither in cases of acute articulacy rheumatism, because of its high content of purines. 


See also:



Asparagus Asparagus spp

Common Names : 

Asparagus , Satavari


Botanical Name : 

Asparagus spp
Family : 

LILIACEAE    Lily Family

Common Uses: 

Aphrodisiac - Culinary - Kidney - Medicinal Food - Women's Tonics
Properties: 

Aphrodisiac- Depurative- Diuretic- Hypotensive- Refrigerant
Parts Used: 

rhizome, stem
Constituents: 

steroidal saponins & glycosides (shatavarin, sarasapogenin, diosgenin), isoflavones, mucilage, alkaloids, asparagamine, sistosterol.

Asparagus Uses & Benefits :

There are over 300 species in the asparagus family, many are used medicinally, grown as ornaments or eaten as vegetables, the most well-known species, Asparagus officinalis, commonly referred to as just asparagus. Asparagus is a healthy vegetable and a useful diuretic and laxative. Asparagus racemosus, is the species used in India for medicinal purposes.

Asparagus How to Use

Asparagus - for : Kidney and Heart Tonic
Asparagus is a good source of vitamins C, A, B, and E. Regular consumption of this nutritious vegetable is considered tonic to all the body's systems, especially the kidneys (A gentle diuretic) and heart (lowers cholesterol).

Asparagus - for : Laxative
The virtues of Asparagus are well known as a diuretic and laxative (10)

Shatavri - for : Female Fertility and Libido
Shatavari, Asparagus racemosus, is highly regarded in Ayurveda as an herb for women's health, fertility and libido. Shatavri is an important tonic for the female reproductive systerm, and is used to treat irregular periods, for menopausal symptoms, to increase lactation, and as an aphrodisiac.
Ayurvedic Medicine

- Tastes (Rashas) : - Energy (virya): - Dosha : Vata_neutral
Known in India as Shatavari, asparagus has been a treatment for infertility and lack of libido in women for thousands of years, and is regarded as one of the most important herbal tonics for women.
Asparagus Side Effects:
Consult with a physician before using if pregnant or nursing

How to Use: Asparagus

Preparation Methods & Dosage : Teas, tinctures, and as a culinary vegetable.

History and Traditions & Folklore

It appears to have been cultivated in the time of Cato the Elder, 200 years B.C., and Pliny mentions a species that grew near Ravenna, of which three heads would weigh a pound. Asparagus is noticed by Gerard in 1597, and in 1670 forced Asparagus was supplied to the London market. The virtues of Asparagus are well known as a diuretic and laxative; and for those of sedentary habits who suffer from symptoms of gravel, it has been found very beneficial, as well as in cases of dropsy. The fresh expressed juice is taken medicinally in tablespoonful doses. 2 . There is a recipe for cooking asparagus in the oldest surviving book of recipes, Apicius�s third century AD De re coquinaria, Book III. It was cultivated by the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans, who ate it fresh when in season and dried the vegetable for use in winter 1 The name Shatavari, refering to the species used in Ayurvedic medicine is Asparagus racemosus, is from an Indian word meaning "a woman who has a hundred husbands"

Lavender


Lavender


Benefits of Lavender plant

   Lavender is a herbaceous plant from the labial family and Mediterranean by origin, lavender is used in medicine, in the perfume industry and in the alimentary industry.

Description of Lavender plant

   Lavender is a small shrub, a perennial herb, with lignified roots, and ramified stems, 30-70 cm tall. It is easy to be recognized because of its small, mauve flowers and because of the silver puff which the leaves appear to be covered with. The plant can easily adapt itself to droughty conditions or to wet climates. If the plant is kept indoors, it is advised for it to be put in a brightly lit place, as sun light helps increase growth percentages of ethereal oil in the herb. Lavender is harvested at the time when half of the flowers are open. It is best that this procedure be carried out on summer mornings, the period in which lavender flowers contain an optimum amount of active substances.

Properties and benefits of Lavender

   Dried lavender flowers are used to prepare a series of natural remedies with cicatrizant, antiseptic, calming and relaxing effects. By containing tannin, a bitter substance, mineral substances, essential oils, lavender flowers have an antiseptic, calming and carminative activity, and nerve stimulating effects. They are used in cases of digestive disorder, in cephalalgia as a flavouring and corrective agent, in hypertension, cardiac affections, headaches, insomnia, melancholia, dizziness or bronchial asthma.

Treatments

v- In cases of headaches, anxiety states, rheumatism or distension, the consumption of lavender flower tea or infusion of lavender flowers is recommended.

   - For cases of insomnia it is best to add a few drops of lavender oil on the pillow. This is also useful for relieving stress, clearing nostrils - a case in which 5 drops of oil are added into a vessel filled with hot water and inhalations are taken. The plant's oil is a good disinfectant of wounds and burns. In case of solar burns a few drops of lavender oil are added into mineral water, which is then used to moisten the affected area. Having antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, lavender oil can be used for treating headaches through massaging the temples with a few drops of it.

   - For treating colds, influenza or fever, lavender vinegar is a very handy remedy. The vinegar is also recommended for rheumatism massages.

   - The plant is also used in the cosmetic industry, in treatments against couperose and acne and in looking after fat complexion. Lavender flowers are used to produce perfumes. Through regular massages, lavender oil strengthens hair roots.

   - In housekeeping, lavender is a good insecticide. During the summer time, in the purpose of protection against insects, it is recommended to have a few drops of sunflower oil mixed with a few drops of lavender oil and to massage the exposed parts of the body. Pouches of dry lavender put in the drawers among clothes can keep moths away.

Mixtures

Lavender tea

Lavender tea is prepared with two teaspoons of flowers to a cup of boiled water. It is to be drunk hot and sweetened with honey. It is good against stress and headaches. Concentrated tea, obtained from 5-6 spoonfuls of herb macerated in a cup of boiling water, is used for treating superficial burns or light wounds.

Lavender infusion

Lavender infusion is prepared with 5 teaspoons of dried flowers put in a cup of boiling water. This is used externally for washing and disinfecting wounds and ulcerations. In case of complexions with visible, small, red blood vessels, hot lavender infusion compresses are applied on the affected areas. The infusion obtained from 40g of flowers for one liter of boiling water is used for the rinsing of the hair. The mixture of infusion, oil and tincture, obtained from the concentrated infusion of lavender flowers, a few drops of lavender oil and a few drops of lavender water, is used for massages, thus bringing about a state of comfort.

Macerated lavender

Macerated lavender is acquired from 40g of dried flowers per 1 liter of alcohol. The mixture is left at room temperature for 2 weeks, occasionally stirring the bottle. The resulting alcohol can be used in small amounts for wounds. The macerate in oil, formed from 25g of flowers, is left in the sun for a few days along with one liter of olive oil, and it is used for anointing acne and ulcerations of the skin.

Lavender tincture

Lavender tincture is prepared out of 200g of dried lavender flowers for one liter of alimentary alcohol and half a liter of distilled water. It is left to macerate for 4 days with occasional stirrings. The mixture is then filtered and it is used in various throat affections or as mouthwash.

Lavender oil

Lavender oil is obtained from 20g of dried lavender flowers mixed with 20ml of alcohol. The mixture is put into a small jar, then 200ml of olive oil is added after which it is stirred well. It is boiled in a steam bath for two hours while being stirred from time to time. After the vessel is taken out of the steam bath, it is left covered for 2 days and then filtered through a gauze. It is then left in a cool place, in the dark. Oils are applied once a week, in the evening, after cleaning the complexion, before going to sleep, being left like that for 20 minutes after which it is washed away with warm water.

Lavender vinegar

Lavender vinegar, with insecticide, anti-calcareous effects, used for rheumatism or colds, is prepared with a few lavender flowers, mint and sage leaves, rose, savory and juniper petals and is macerated for a period of 7 days in one liter of wine vinegar. The plants are then filtered and it is complemented with vinegar until the one liter mark is reached.

Lavender water

Lavender water is used for refreshing and tonifying the skin and is prepared from 50ml of alcohol of a 60-70 degree concentration which is left to macerate along with 200g of lavender flowers. The composition is kept in a cool place for 30-40 days after which it is filtered.


Lavender bath water

Lavender bath water is prepared like this: dried flowers are tied into small bags of linen. These are filtered in hot water in a bathtub, the water thus becoming more tonifying and refreshing because of the essential oils, which are being disengaged.

   The tonic lotion is realized from one spoonful of lavender flowers covered with 50ml of white alcohol. The mixture is left to macerate for 10 days at room temperature, it is filtered through linen and then the quantity of boiling and cold water is doubled. The lotion is used in the evening (after cleaning up any make-up) and in the morning.

   Cosmetic masks are prepared from a spoonful of wheat bran rubbed in with a few drops of olive oil, a teaspoon of polyfloral honey and a few drops of lavender lotion. The mask is applied once a week in the evening after removing make-up and it is kept on for 20 minutes after which it is washed away with warm water. For cupreous complexions, the bran is replaced by starch.

Warning

It is not recommended to be used by individuals suffering from hyperacid gastritis or hypertension. Lavender must be used with caution during pregnancy or breastfeeding. 

Herbal medicine

Herbal medicine

Advanced Search - بحث متقدم

Recherche personnalisée