* Common Names
Ginseng, Siberian , Eleuthero ginseng, Ci-wu-jia, Wu Jia Shen Jing

* Botanical Name
Eleutherococcus senticosus

* Family
ARALIACEAE Aralia or Ivy Family

* Plant Description
It is a shrubby member of the same botanical family as Chinese ginseng (Panax ginseng) and American ginseng (Panax quinquefolius)Eleuthero is a woodland shrub native to southeastern Siberia and the Korean peninsula, and adapted to the damp forests of British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, and northern California.

* Related Species Chinese ginseng (Panax ginseng) 
American ginseng (Panax quinquefolius)
See Also: Ginseng 
*  History and Traditions& Folklore
Siberian ginseng was used in Eastern Europe as a folk remedy for hundreds of years, but it was not until the 1940s that it became a popular herb in Russia and Europe.

* Medicinal Properties & Benefits

* Common Uses:
Chronic Fatigue - ConcentrationMemory/Focus - Fibromyalgia - Immune System - Kidney - Sexual tonics - Stress - Weight Loss 

* Properties:
Adaptogens - Stimulant - Breath – Circulation – Immunostimulant -

* Parts Used:

* Constituents:
eleutherosides b and e, and immunostimulant complex polysaccharides

* Traditions:
Traditional Chinese Medicine 

Siberian ginseng, Eleutherococcus senticosus, is also known as eleuthero ginseng or eleuthero. Siberian ginseng is one of the most widely used herbs in the world. It's one of the primary tonic herbs, which means it works it's magic over time, you'll need to take it for several months to see results. Eleuthero ginseng is sometimes combined with other adaptogens, like Korean, Chinese or American ginseng, astragalus, or schisandra, to increase its effectiveness.

* Traditional Chinese Medicine
Known in China as wu-jia-pi, eleuthero has been used in Chinese medicine for over 2,000 years, to balance vital energy and vitality and to treat respiratory and other infections. In traditional Chinese medicine, eleuthero is considered good for vital energy (qi/ch'i), used for sleeplessness with many dreams, lower back or kidney pain, deficiency of yang in the kidney or spleen, lack of appetite, and to enhance overall resistance to disease or stress. For treating rheumatoid arthritis and making muscles and bones strong, one prescription mixes wu-jia-pi with sweet rice wine.

* Side Effects:
In general, side effects with Siberian ginseng are rare and milder than those that occur with American and Korean ginseng. Not for use by pregnant women. Many commercial ginseng products are adulterated, buyer beware!

*  How to Use: Ginseng, Siberian
Preparation Methods & Dosage :The dried root is often taken in capsules, or brewed into tea, or made into tinctures
* Eleuthero for :Kidney pain

TCM practitioners use eleuthero for lower back or kidney pain, and deficiency of yang in the kidney or spleen

* Eleuthero for :Chronic stress

Eleuthero restores overstressed adrenal glands, working wonders for people who are chronically stressed.

* Eleuthero for :Concentration and focus

Eleuthero boosts concentration and focus without the letdown than comes from stimulants like caffeine.

* Siberian ginseng for :Fatigue

Siberian ginseng is often recommended as a general tonic to revitalize people who are fatigued.

* Siberian ginseng for :Fibromyagia, Stress

Because it enhances immunity and helps the body deal with stress, Siberian ginseng is frequently included in nutritional support programs for people with fibromyalgia.

* Siberian ginseng for :Diet and exercise

If you are starting a new diet and exercise program, adaptogens like Siberian ginseng can help your body adapt to the stress. While it won't re-sculpt your body, you may feel less tired, so you're more likely to stick to your new exercise routine.

* Siberian Ginseng for :Adrenal burnout/Fatigue

The adrenal glands have a big impact on our sexual health because of the their role in producing a variety of hormone that regulate many physical responses, not just gender-oriented ones. Tonic herbs such as ginseng helps prevent "adrenal burnout" caused by ongoing physical or mental challenges.

1 comment:

  1. The roots of ginseng has wide popularity as a tonic in folk medicine of China, Japan and other Far Eastern countries. With the methods of scientific medicine have been proven the peculiar properties of ginseng to balance nerve processes and to boost muscle endurance. Enhances immunity.


Herbal medicine

Herbal medicine

Advanced Search - بحث متقدم

Recherche personnalisée