* Latin name : Nom latin
- Argania spinosa
* Common names : Noms communs
- Argan - argane. Huile d'argan - Argan oil. Or Berbere - gold Berber
- Hydratante, anti oxydante, anti acné (traces laissées par l'acné), anti psoriasis, anti rougeurs, anti vieillissement, décontraturant musculaire, stabilise l'hypercholestérolémie. Moisturizing, anti oxidant, anti acne (traces left by acne), anti-psoriasis, anti redness, anti aging, décontraturant muscle, stabilizes cholesterol.
- Sunburn, skin irritations, psoriasis, dry skin, massage, premature skin aging, skin moisturizing, hair and nails brittle, cholesterol.
- The argan is part of herbs and herbal cosmetics and poorly understood.
- Only the almonds in fruits of the tree are used for the manufacture of oil.
- The argan tree is a native of Morocco and has been used for centuries by the Berber women as in the kitchen (almonds roasted before pressing) in cosmetics (amandon cold pressed without roasting).
Argan oil is rich in vitamins and unsaponifiables.
• Cosmetics: Oil cosmetic, non-roasted almonds.
It is also rich in essential fatty acids omega-6, it is very useful thanks to its anti-oxidants to fight against dryness of the skin, slows skin aging, and improves hydration.
It is used in massage, for the problems of dry hair and brittle nails for fragile or are duplicated.
• Kitchen: Edible oil, roasted almonds.
Its high content of oleic acid makes this oil particularly interesting in the regulation of blood cholesterol. Some studies are ongoing and it seems that 2 tablespoons per day of oil argan food for a month could significantly reduce cholesterol.
The negative point about argan oil is that the plant does not contain alpha linolenic acid.
This EGM is as important as others and must be part of the diet.
Argan oil can not be the only oil in your kitchen.
It is important to rely on rapeseed oil and / or soybean oil for this acid.